Development of treatment for radiation injury using Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Yohei  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (80846684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / 放射線障害
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の放射線治療や緊急被ばく医療において、正常組織の放射線障害の治療は重要であるが、現状では基本的にステロイドの投与と対症療法しかない。多能性幹細胞として知られるMuse細胞は、外胚葉系、中胚葉系、内胚葉系の細胞に分化する性質を持ち、障害を受けた組織の修復に効果的であることが動物実験において強く示唆されている。本研究では、Muse細胞の持つ優れた特性に着目し、放射線障害の治療への有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Muse cells could not differentiate into stem cells such as bone marrow stem cells, this research was conducted to make Muse cells more undifferentiated. Under hypoxia and nutrient starvation, the SSEA-3 positive rate of Muse cells decreased. It became clear that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and Muse cells have the ability to change interchangeably with each other, although the proportion of Muse cells in MSCs may remain constant. These results suggest that Muse cells are not different cells from MSCs, but cells with altered MSCs, and Muse cells are cells equivalent to or "differentiated" from MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Muse細胞を未分化にするための基礎的研究として、Muse細胞に及ぼす低酸素と低栄養の影響を明らかにすることと、Muse細胞とMSCとの関係を解析することを目的とした。研究の結果、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)とMuse細胞は互いに互換的に変化する能力を有していることや、MSC中のMuse細胞の割合は一定に保たれている可能性があることを明らかにした点で意義がある。今後、MSCをより未分化に変化させることにより、より臨床的に有用な細胞を作ることが期待される。