The longitudinal and quantitative study of neurons in dying brain for postmortem study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukutoshi shirai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (20849038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 2光子イメージング / 樹状突起スパイン / シナプス形態解析 / イメージング / 死後脳 / in vivoイメージング / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
死後脳解析は脳内で実際に起きている微小な病変を見出すために非常に有効な手法で、精神疾患の病態や治療を考える上で重要である。死後脳保存処理には、迅速な固定処理を行う動物実験とは異なり、数時間以上の安置期間がある。そのため、死後脳解析により見出した変化が生前の脳を反映しているのか、死後の時間経過により生じた副次的変化であるのかを判断する事は困難であった。本研究では、同一神経細胞を継続的に観察できる2光子励起顕微鏡を用いたin vivoイメージング法を用いて、マウス脳の神経細胞を生前から安楽死後を通して観察し、死後脳サンプルで維持されやすい、又は維持されにくい構造や分子が何であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postmortem brain study is important to investigate the micro-scale pathophysiology in the human brain of patients with mental disorders. However, it is unclear whether the knowledge from the postmortem brain study reflects the pathophysiology while alive or the secondary effect after death. In this study, we investigated the morphological changes of dendrites and dendritic spines in living mouse brains by two-photon in vivo imaging and continued this imaging after euthanasia. The results suggest that dendrite and dendritic spine morphology don’t change uniformly after death. And relatively large dendritic spines tend to keep their shapes compared to dendrites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の病態解明のためには、脳内の微小な病変まで詳細に調べられる死後脳研究は重要である。しかし、死後脳は数時間以上の死後安置期間が生じるため、死後脳研究で得られた知見が生前の病態生理を反映しているのか、死後の時間経過による副次的変化であるのかの判別は困難であった。本研究は、死後脳サンプルが置かれる特殊だが無視することのできない条件下における変化を、動物モデルを用いて解析することで、死後脳研究やモデル動物から得られた知見を互いに結び付け、より正確に考察するための基盤となりうる。