Pathophysiology and Innovative Therapeutics for ACLF Targeting Necroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80845090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性肝不全急性増悪 / ACLF / 細胞死 / ネクロプトーシス / RIPK1 / RIPK3 / MLKL / アポローシス / RIPK1阻害薬 / pMLKL / AD
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性肝不全急性増悪(Acute-on chronic liver failure [ACLF])は非アポトーシス型の細胞死と関連しており、短期死亡率が高いことが報告されている。ネクロプトーシスは炎症を励起するプログラム細胞死として近年報告され、急性肝障害において注目されている。しかしACLFにおけるネクロプトーシスの役割については十分に検証されていない。そこで本研究ではACLFの臨床検体およびACLF動物モデルを用いてACLFにおけるネクロプトーシスの役割を検証し、さらにはネクロプトーシス抑制剤の効果を検証し新規の治療法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute-on chronic liver failure (ACLF) is an intractable disease with a high mortality rate and no effective treatment options; the pathogenesis of ACLF is primarily characterized by hepatocyte death. Necroptosis is a form of programmed cell death, of which RIPK1, RIPK3, and pMLKL are major components. Therefore, we measured RIPK3 plasma levels and hepatic expression of RIPK1, RIPK3, and pMLKL in ACLF and non-ACLF patients, and investigated the role of necroptosis in ACLF using two animal models of ACLF with inhibitors of RIPK1. The results suggest that necroptosis plays an important role in the pathogenesis of ACLF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究成果は、ヒトおよび齧歯類のACLFにおいてRIPK1を介したネクロプトーシスと呼ばれる細胞死が重要であることを初めて明らかにした。RIPK1の阻害は、ACLFを発症していない患者からACLFへの進行を防ぐための新規治療アプローチとなる可能性があり、現在有効な治療手段のないACLFの治療手段の一つとなる可能性が示されたため本研究の学術的かつ社会的意義は高いと考えられる。