The effects of mechanical stress on cellular senescence in adult progeria Werner syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisaya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90841974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords早老症 / 老化 / ウェルナー症候群 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性早老症ウェルナー症候群は、一般的なヒトの老化に見られるような症状(白内障、糖尿病、悪性腫瘍など)を若年で呈する一方、間葉系組織を中心とした臓器に、一般老化では見られないような特有の症状(難治性皮膚潰瘍、肉腫など)を呈するが、その原因は明らかではない。本研究では、患者を苦しめる主要な要因の一つである難治性皮膚潰瘍に焦点を当て、メカニカルストレスとの関連について研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult progeria Werner syndrome exhibits symptoms similar to general human aging (cataracts, diabetes, malignant tumors, etc.) at a young age. On the other hand, there are WS-specific symptoms such as refractory skin ulcers and sarcomas, which are mainly involved in organs with mesenchymal origin. The cause of this disease phenotype is unclear. This study focused on intractable skin ulcers, which are one of the major factors that distress patients, and their relationship with mechanical stress. As a result, the foot fibroblasts derived from WS patients showed a phenotype different from that of the trunk fibroblasts. These findings may be useful for future pathological elucidation and therapeutic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WS患者の四肢は、皮下脂肪が萎縮し、石灰化を伴う難治性皮膚潰瘍を高頻度に伴う一方、体幹の皮膚には明らかな異常は見られない。しかしその差が生じる機序は不明であった。今回我々は2名のWS患者の足部および体幹から皮膚線維芽細胞を樹立し、表現型を比較した。その結果、足部由来線維芽細胞は体幹由来に比し、脂肪・軟骨分化能が低下している一方、骨分化能は同等に保たれていた。これらの結果はWSの難治性皮膚潰瘍と密接に関連している可能性があり、今後の治療開発への応用が期待される。