Project/Area Number |
19K23942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / PD-1 / 甲状腺 / 下垂体 / 自己抗体 / irAE / ニボルマブ / 免疫関連有害事象 / 内分泌障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に特有な有害事象(irAE)の中でも頻度の高い内分泌障害について、診療に役立つ所見を提供し、さらには発症機序の解明を目指す。 京都大学医学部附属病院の診療データを解析し、甲状腺機能異常、下垂体機能異常、1型糖尿病それぞれの特徴を明らかにする。 また我々の先行研究において、甲状腺機能異常を発症した方が生命予後が良い傾向が見られており、「甲状腺と癌の共通抗原に対する自己抗体が産生される」という仮説に基づき、各臓器に対する新規の自己抗体を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a clinical study using real-world data of Kyoto University Hospital. This study revealed distinct clinical features of immune-related adverse events invloving the pituitary gland (pituitary irAEs) induced by anti-PD-1 antibody. Pituitary irAEs by PD-1 blockade are dissimilar to those by CTLA-4 blockade: the most impressive point is the concomitant thyroid dysfunction (Clin Endocrinol(Oxf). 2021). On the other hand, we set a hypothesis "Autoantibodies recognizing antigens common to the thyroid gland and cancers are produced in thyroid irAEs," suggested by the clinical finding that thyroid irAE is a prognostic factor. We performed co-immunoprecipitation assay using sera from patients with thyroid irAEs and found novel autoantibodies (bioRxiv. 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の使用症例の増加に伴い、特有の有害事象(irAE)の中でも10%以上の高い頻度で生じる内分泌障害のマネジメントは不可欠である。最も普及し多くの症例に使われている抗PD-1抗体について臨床研究を行い、これまで報告してきた甲状腺irAEだけでなく、下垂体irAEについても臨床像を明らかにした。さらには発症機序として、新規自己抗体が関与する可能性を示すデータを得た。