Study on the association of reflux esophagitis and oral microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mishiro Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (20599427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆流性食道炎 / 口腔内細菌 / 齲蝕菌 / 胃酸分泌抑制薬 / 逆流性食道炎モデルラット / 常在細菌叢 / 好酸球性食道炎 / Streptococcus mutans / 16S rRNAシーケンス / 口腔内細菌叢 / コラーゲン結合型齲蝕菌 / 逆流性食道炎ラットモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
人体には数百兆個の細菌が生息し、固有の常在細菌叢を形成している。この常在細菌叢の存在が恒常性の維持に必須である一方で、唾液と共に嚥下される口腔内細菌もしくはその代謝産物の変化が様々な食道疾患の病態に関与する可能性も示唆される。本研究は、齲蝕以外にも多くの疾患に関係すると考えられている口腔内病原細菌であるコラーゲン結合型Streptococcus mutans菌が食道粘膜へ直接付着及び侵入することで炎症反応を惹起し、逆流性食道炎の発症あるいは治療抵抗性に関与するかについて検討を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans (Cnm-SM) are collagen-binding protein expressing bacterium that is a major oral pathogen of dental caries. We collected brush-scraped specimens of esophageal inflammation sites through saliva and endoscopy from healthy volunteers and RE patients. We checked by PCR using a specific primer for detecting Cnm-SM. Cnm-SM itself was hardly detected in both groups examined this time, and statistical examination could not be performed, but a strain called Streptococcus anginosus was found by sequencing from colonies grown on a special agar medium. This bacterial species binds to laminin and fibronectin, which has been reported to be associated with endocarditis and aspiration pneumonia. We will further investigate the association Streptococcus anginosus with pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は唾液と共に嚥下される口腔内細菌が直接食道粘膜へ付着、更に粘膜内へ侵入することで炎症反応を増幅させ、実際のRE発症へ関与するか否か、或いは既にREと診断された患者の治療抵抗性に関与するか否かについて検討を行った。RE発症や治療抵抗性と酸逆流との関連から見た研究は数多くの報告があったが、本研究の如く、特に唾液と共に嚥下される口腔内細菌或いはその代謝産物の変化が、REの発症や増悪に着目した先行研究は今まで全く皆無であった。この点が本研究の特色、極めて独創的な点であり、本研究で得られる成果はこれまでに検討されてきた酸関連疾患概念とは全く異なる治療法の開発に結び付く可能性を示唆するものである。