Elucidation of myasthenia gravis thymus pathology and development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Naoko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (10547954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 胸腺 / B細胞 / プラズマブラスト / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺摘出術は重症筋無力症(Myasthenia Gravis, MG)の重要な治療オプションのひとつである。ところが、非胸腺腫における胸腺摘出術の適否については、専門家によって見解が異なることが多く、胸腺摘出術後の治療反応性を予測できる指標が希求されている。また、標準的治療を行っても、十分な改善が得られない難治例が存在し、新たな治療オプションが求められつつある。本研究では、胸腺上皮細胞のRNAシークエンス解析とB細胞の解析を行い、MG発症の病態を解明したい。さらに、胸腺摘出術の有効性を予測するバイオマーカーを明らかにし、難治例に対する新たな治療へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated intrathymic B lymphopoiesis in patients with myasthenia gravis (MG) and explore thymus pathology associated with clinical impact. Thymic lymphocytes from 15 young patients without MG, 22 adult patients without MG, 14 non-thymoma MG patients, and 11 thymoma MG patients were subjected to flow cytometry analysis of B cell subsets and inflammatory cytokines. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells of 16 healthy subjects and 21 untreated MG patients were also analyzed. Immunological values were compared, and correlations between relevant values and clinical parameters were evaluated. We found increased frequencies of circulating as well as intrathymic plasmablasts in MG patients. We postulate the migration of peripheral B cells into the thymus, whereby activated intrathymic plasmablasts endow pathogenic capacity in MG. We are also establishing a process for the purification of human thymic epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、MG胸腺における新たな免疫学的な背景が明らかとなった。MG患者ではステロイド投与後も、胸腺摘出術がプラズマブラストの減少を通じて症状の安定に寄与する可能性がある。今後、プラズマブラストが治療反応性を予測するバイオマーカーとなり得るか、治療抵抗例におけるプラズマブラストの解析を進め、難治例に対する対策へと発展させたい。