Project/Area Number |
19K23947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyota Kyoko 大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (30774492)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PIK3CD / SLE / 機能獲得型変異 / PIK3CD遺伝子 / mTOR経路 / ゼブラフィッシュ / mTOR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SLEを発症した患児にPhosphatidilinositol- 4,5-Bisphosphate 3-Kinase Catalytic Subunit Delta(PIK3CD)遺伝子の新規突然変異を同定した。過去にPIK3CD遺伝子の活性型変異によりmTOR経路が活性化し自己炎症性疾患が惹起された報告はあるが、SLE病態形成への関与についての報告はない。一方、SLEは免疫系細胞でmTOR経路の活性化の重要性が証明されている。今回、PIK3CD遺伝子活性型変異によるmTOR 経路の活性化とSLEの病態形成のメカニズムを明らかにする事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel PIK3CD gene mutation was identified in SLE patients with a history of multiple autoimmune diseases. Active mutations in the PIK3CD gene have been reported to present with congenital immunodeficiency syndrome and are associated with autoimmune disease in approximately 40%. We investigated the possibility that SLE was caused by the novel PIK3CD gene identified this time. When a mouse T cell line was used to test whether the novel PIK3CD gene mutation was a gain-of-function mutation, it was found to be a gain-of-function mutation. Furthermore, in zebrafish into which a novel human PIK3CD gene mutation was introduced, a mass was formed at the gene transfer site. This revealed that this mutation caused cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PIK3CD遺伝子の機能獲得型変異であっても、免疫不全を生じない可能性があることがわかった。ただし、免疫を調整する遺伝子であるためにそのバランスが崩れた場合には、自己免疫疾患を生じることもある。 複数の自己免疫疾患を生じている場合には、免疫不全がなかったとしても、PIK3CD遺伝子の変異がないかの探索を行う意義があると考える。自己免疫疾患に関しては、それぞれの疾患で治療法が異なるが、PIK3CD遺伝子の変異によることがわかっている場合には、今後PI3K阻害剤なども選択肢に上がり、より病態に即した治療ができる可能性がある。