Expression study of molecules in the proline metabolic pathway in the postmortem brain of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Atsuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20844632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / プロリダーゼ / P5Cシンセターゼ / プロリン / ALDH4A1 / PEPD / ALDH18A1 / proline / schizophrenia / postmortem brain
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は統合失調症死後脳におけるタンパク質発現と遺伝子多型との関連を解析する研究を行ってきた。統合失調症死後脳において、ALDH4A1というプロリンが代謝されてグルタミン酸に至る経路内の酵素が著明に上昇していることを見出した。この研究では、統合失調症発症のメカニズムを解明するためALDH4A1発現量と相関を示す3つのSNPsの位置する遺伝子(ALDH18A1、PEPD)によりコードされるP5Cシンセターゼ、プロリダーゼの死後脳におけるタンパク発現量について測定し、これらの発現に対するSNPsの効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been analyzing the relationship between protein expression and gene polymorphisms (single-nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs]) in the postmortem brains of patients with schizophrenia. We found that Aldehyde dehydrogenase 4 family member A1 (ALDH4A1), an enzyme in the pathway that metabolizes proline to glutamate, was significantly increased in the postmortem brains of patients with schizophrenia. In this study, in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying schizophrenia, we measured the protein expression levels of P5C synthase and prolidase in the postmortem brain, which are encoded by genes (ALDH18A1, PEPD) with three SNPs that correlate with ALDH4A1 expression levels.We have published one related paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は人口の1%弱が罹患し比較的頻度が高く、再発・慢性化しやすい精神疾患で社会経済的負担が大きいが、未だ発症の分子メカニズムは解明されておらず、根本的治療の実現には至っていない。統合失調症の主要な病態仮説の1つに、NMDA受容体機能低下仮説があるがそのメカニズムは未解明である。過去の知見から統合失調症患者においてプロリン代謝経路亢進からグルタミン酸産生過剰を招き二次的にNMDA受容体機能低下につながる可能性が示唆され、今回の研究はそのメカニズム解明に寄与できると考えられ、この知見はドパミン仮説に基づく既存の抗精神病薬とは異なる新規の観点からの創薬につながる可能性があり独創的なものである。