functional analysis of senescence-associated secretory factors from human hepatic stellate cells in liver cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Naoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10623241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝星細胞 / 細胞老化 / 老化関連分泌表現型 / 肝がん / 肝硬変
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肝星細胞の老化に伴って分泌される液性因子が、肝がんの病態進行に寄与することが報告されているが、ヒト慢性肝疾患における老化肝星細胞の実態やその生理的意義については不明な点が多い。本研究は、ヒト肝星細胞の老化関連分泌因子に着目し、肝がんの病態における、その生理的意義を解明することを目的としている。老化肝星細胞と肝がんを結ぶ機序を明らかにすることで、肝がんに対する新規機序の治療薬開発へとつながる知見を得ることを目指すとともに、ヒト肝組織切片における老化肝星細胞の識別法を探索し、その分布や肝がん発症との相関を検証することで、C型肝炎治癒後肝発がん予測への有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transforming growth factor β (TGFβ) is an important factor for development of liver cirrhosis by activating hepatic stellate cells (HSC). Senescent HSC is found in chronic liver disease such as liver cirrhosis, but the character of the senescent HSC is not fully understood. We discover that TGFβ response is attenuated in the senescent HSC following decreased SMAD4 protein levels. The senescent HSC showed decreased SMAD4 protein levels without reduced SMAD4 mRNA levels and attenuated TGFβ-induced nuclear translocation of phosphorylated SMAD2/3. In addition, miR-34a-mimic decreased SMAD4 protein levels in the normal HSC while miR-34a-inhibitor increased SMAD4 protein levels in the senescent HSC. Furthermore, an ERK1/2 activator enhanced miR-34a expression in the normal HSC while an ERK1/2 inhibitor suppressed miR-34a expression in the senescent HSC. We concluded that TGFβ response is attenuated in the senescent HSC due to SMAD4 expression suppressed by ERK1/2-miR-34a axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変や肝がんはあらゆる原因による慢性肝炎の終末像であり、その治療法の開発は健康上の重要な課題である。また、加齢に伴って肝硬変や肝がんの発症リスクが増加することも知られている。加齢に伴う肝硬変・肝がん発症の分子機序や、その過程における老化肝星細胞の役割などについては不明な点が多い。
TGFβは肝線維化進行に重要な役割を果たすサイトカインの一つであるが、本研究では肝星細胞が細胞老化を起こすにつれて、TGFβに対する反応性が低下することを分子機序とともに示した。肝星細胞に対する細胞老化の誘導は肝線維化治療につながる可能性が示唆されており、更なる研究が必要である。