Are Processed peptides of procalcitonin and/or presepsin able to become novel biomarkers for sepsis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Etsuko  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80853332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロカルシトニン / プレセプシン / 感染症 / 自動血球計数装置 / CPDパラメータ / 敗血症 / 敗血症マーカー / プロセスドペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
プロカルシトニンとプレセプシンは敗血症のバイオマーカーとして日常臨床検査で使用されているが、もっと特異性を上げて、細菌感染症、それ以外の原因など、病態によって鑑別できる方法に改良する。その方法論として、病態・重篤度特異的なプロセッシングされたペプチドがあると仮定し、それを探索し、新しいバイオマーカーとなりうるかどうかを検討する。
両者の血中濃度が高値のヒト血清・血漿から免疫沈降法、もしくは抗体固相化した磁器ビーズで濃縮し、質量分析器で解析する。複数のピークが認められた場合、それらの配列を決定し、病態との関係性を調べるという方法論をとる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that procalcitonin and presepsin, which are measured as biomarkers for sepsis, have processed peptides specific to the pathology and severity. In this study, we aimed to create a new biomarker by capturing and eluting the molecules and analyzing them with MALDI-TOF MS to produce specific monoclonal antibodies. However, during the research period, there were restrictions on movement between facilities due to the impact of the new coronavirus, and it was difficult to obtain samples from research collaboration facilities, making it difficult to secure specimens that could be used for research. Therefore, as an additional research method, we developed a new method for early detection of infectious diseases using an automated blood cell counter that are commonly used in general hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の精確な診断は生命危機の病態でもあり、現在でも重要である。細菌感染症であれば、起因菌を同定して抗生剤で治療するという診療の流れがあり、それ以外との鑑別は重要であるため、プロカルシトニンに次いで、プレセプシンというバイオマーカーも開発された。敗血症の診断には、ガイドラインや病態生理の理解も進んでいるが、まだ治療の改善とのリンクは改善の余地がある。特に、細菌感染か非感染性疾患かという判断は非常に重要で、特異性の向上が期待され、新たなバイオマーカーの開発も期待されている。また、汎用されている機器を利用すれば、敗血症の診療だけでなく感染症の早期発見に繋がる非常に大きな福音となると期待できる。