Novel galactosemia underlying secondary galactosemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Shinya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30843627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラクトース血症 / 門脈体循環シャント / GALM欠損症
Outline of Research at the Start
門脈体循環シャントなど二次性の高ガラクトース血症あるいは原因不明のガラクトース血症と診断されている患者の中にはガラクトース代謝に関わる酵素異常であるGALM欠損症が含まると考えられる。これら患者のDNA検体を用いて、GALM遺伝子のダイレクトシークエンスを行う。病的バリアントを両アレルで認める場合はGALM欠損症と診断する。新規バリアントの場合は、その機能解析を行う。このようにして二次性ガラクトース血症に潜在しているGALM欠損症の頻度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported GALM deficiency for the first time. We created a database of pathogenic variants of the GALM gene, making genetic diagnosis of GALM deficiency possible. We confirmed that pathogenic variants of the GALM gene exist at a high frequency in the healthy human genome database, and estimated the incidence frequency in Japanese to be 1:80,747 based on the database of the Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization.
Two cases of portosystemic shunt were included among the eight cases of GALM deficiency reported for the first time. We hypothesized that GALM deficiency may also be present among cases previously diagnosed as secondary galactosemia. We collected specimens from patients with portosystemic shunts and performed genetic analysis, but no new GALM deficiency was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児マススクリーニングでガラクトース高値を指摘されたが、既知のガラクトース血症に該当せず、また、二次性ガラクトース血症をきたす他の疾患に該当しない症例の8 症例からGALM欠損症を見いだした。健常人データベースである東北メディカルメガバンク機構のデータベースからアリル頻度を求め、保因者頻度、発症頻度を推定した。全日本人の保因者頻度は1:142、発症頻度は1:80,747と推定した。これまで原因不明とされていたガラクトース血症の多くがGALM欠損症である可能性を報告できた。