The Develpment of biomarker for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis by measuring editing efficiency on extracellular RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takashi Hosaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00847890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / RNA編集 / バイオマーカー / ADAR2 / 細胞外RNA / ALS
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢が危険因子である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、患者数の増加が予想されるものの、現時点で根本的な治療法はなく、その開発が望まれる。そのため、診断および治療モニタリングを可能にするバイオマーカーの開発は根本的な治療法を開発するうえで必須である。ALSの9割を占める孤発性ALSでは、RNA編集酵素であるADAR2の発現量低下することで細胞死が起きている。そこで本研究の目的は、採取可能な体液中に存在するRNAのADAR2依存性編集部位の編集率を測定し、運動ニューロンでのADAR2の発現量低下を同定し、診断および治療モニタリングのバイオマーカーを開発することである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured the total RNA levels of cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) using TRIzol Reagent and the total RNA levels of CSF were approximately 900pg. Moreover, I detected some mRNAs that were expressed in motor neuron and included ADAR2 dependent sites, and I measured the editing efficiencies at the ADAR2 dependent sites in CSF. I detected editing efficiency at one ADAR2 dependent site were high in CSF derived from control patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、髄液中に存在するRNAの編集率を測定することで筋萎縮性側索硬化症の診断を可能にする。現在このRNA編集異常を標的とした種々の治療法の開発が進んでおり、その治療と組み合わせることで筋萎縮性側索硬化症が治療可能な疾患になる可能性がある。また、髄液中に存在するRNAの編集率測定法を確立することで、他のRNA編集異常が関与している疾患のバイオマーカーの確立にも応用できる。