The elucidation of ALS pathogenesis focused on the effects of DNA methylation on TDP-43 autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60844488)
Project Period (FY) 2023-02-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / DNAメチル化 / 加齢 / 運動野 / スプライシング / DNAメチル化修飾 / 自己調節機構 / 選択的スプライシング / TARDBP
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (SALS) 患者の運動神経細胞では、核蛋白であるTDP-43が細胞質に蓄積する。TDP-43の発現量は、TDP-43をコードするTARDBP 3’UTRの選択的スプライシングにより、厳密に自己調節される。申請者は、TARDBP 3’UTRのDNAメチル化状態の変化が、選択的スプライシングを介し、TARDBPの発現量を規定する、と仮説を立てた。これを立証するために、ヒト培養細胞を用いた選択的メチル化状態操作によるスプライシング変動の検討、SALSを含むヒト剖検脳組織を用いたDNAメチル化状態の詳細な解析を行い、SALSの分子病態へのDNAメチル化の寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), abnormalities in the amount and distribution of the nuclear protein TDP-43 contribute to the pathogenesis of the disease. This study found that: 1) Selective demethylation of TDP-43 autoregulatory regions increases TDP-43 levels. 2) Demethylation of TDP-43 autoregulatory regions in the human motor cortex increases TDP-43 levels with age. 3) The methylation status of TDP-43 autoregulatory regions in the motor cortex correlates with the age of onset of ALS. This study revealed the mechanism of self-regulation of TDP-43 levels by age-related DNA demethylation. We reported these findings in Commun Biol (Koike et al. 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)をはじめとする神経変性疾患は、慢性進行性の経過をたどり、患者の生活の質を著しく低下させる。そのため、早期診断のためのバイオマーカーや根本的治療戦略の開発が強く望まれる。加えて、神経変性疾患の最大の発症リスクは、加齢であり、高齢化社会において、その制御は重要な課題である。しかし、加齢がALSや神経変性疾患の発症に寄与する機序は明らかでない。この機序の解明は、ALSや神経変性疾患発症のリスク制御、治療標的の開発に繋がる。本研究では、TDP-43の量調節の観点から、加齢と孤発性ALS発症を結ぶ分子機序の一端を明らかにし、今後のALS病態研究を展開していく上での土台となる。