Development of novel therapies for intractable kidney diseases using iPS cell-derived immune regulatory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20846290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 難治性腎疾患 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 人工多能性細胞 / 免疫制御細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腎疾患に対して免疫調整性細胞が腎保護効果を示すことは報告されている。しかしながら臨床応用に用いる際には、それらの細胞が不均一であること、細胞的老化などが問題となっている。この問題点を解決するため、研究代表者は人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC)に注目した。iPSCを用いることで、治療に使用する免疫調整性細胞は性質が比較的均一となり、同細胞を安定的に供給することが可能となる。
そこでまずはiPSCから、様々な免疫調整性細胞を効率よく分化誘導する方法を確立する。そして腎疾患モデル動物に投与し、いずれの細胞が高い腎保護効果を有するのか明らかにすることにより、難治性腎疾患の新規治療法の開発へつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the induction of immune regulatory cells, such as mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) to investigate their therapeutic efficacy on animal models of kidney diseases. As a result, we were able to induce MSCs from human iPS cells. We also established animal models (mice and rats) for kidney diseases, and established protocols for administering the induced MSCs and evaluating their therapeutic effects. Although it is necessary to compare and validate the results with multiple cell lines, we have shown the possibility of establishing a new therapeutic method using MSCs derived from human iPS cells for intractable kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、腎疾患領域における、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を用いた新規治療法開発の可能性について検討してきた。当教室ではこれまで間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた新規治療法の開発に注力してきた。しかし、MSCは採取できる量に限界があったり、均一的な性質や効果を示すとは限らず、また継代を重ねることで“細胞的老化”を示すとされてきた。今回の我々の研究では、iPS細胞からMSCを誘導することで、これまでのMSC治療の問題点を克服することにつながると考えられた。さらにiPS細胞は治療効果を高める工夫も追加しやすく、難治性腎疾患の新規治療法開発につながることが期待される。