Project/Area Number |
19K23965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Taro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10847578)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性大腸菌 / 水平伝播 / 伝播因子 / βラクタマーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TEM-1βラクタマーゼは、大腸菌における最多のβラクタマーゼであり、βラクタム薬耐性化に寄与する。TEM-1保有大腸菌の増加要因として、プラスミドなどの可動性遺伝子による水平伝播が推測されているが、どんな可動性遺伝子がどの程度TEM-1の拡散に寄与しているのか未解明である。そこで、TEM-1保有大腸菌の全ゲノムデータを菌株間で比較することで、TEM-1伝播を担う可動性遺伝子を明らかにしたい。全ゲノムデータを用いてTEM-1可動性遺伝子を横断的に検証した報告はなく、本研究によってTEM-1拡散要因に対する理解の深化や新たな水平伝播様式の発見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
β-lactam has a critical role in treatment of bacterial infections, β-lactamase producing bacteria has become a major public health threat worldwide. To invesitigate mechanisms underlying spread of TEM-1, the most common β-lactamase in Escherichia coli, we performed genome analysis of E. coli collected from mutliple Japansese hospitals. TEM-1 in most isolates was flanked by transposon. In one isolate, TEM-1 with transposon was found in putative plasmid strucure. The structure with high similarity was also found in isolates with different genetic phylogeny, which implies horizontal transfer of TEM-1 by larger mobile genetic element than transposon. These results will contribute to control TEM-1 producing E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌感染症治療の中心を担うβラクタム薬に耐性を示すβラクタマーゼ産生細菌が世界的な脅威となっている。本研究は、そのβラクタマーゼの拡散要因の解明に寄与するもので、βラクタマーゼ産生菌拡散の制御に向けた研究への発展が期待できる。