Identification and visualization of pathological osteoclasts in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30773048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 生体イメージング / 病的骨破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
骨破壊を担うユニークな多核細胞である破骨細胞は、「骨髄」で骨の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たす一方、関節リウマチ(RA)では「関節」の病的な骨破壊を惹起する。これまで骨髄の破骨細胞やin vitroで培養して分化させた破骨細胞様細胞の研究は精力的に行われてきたが、関節で病原性骨破壊を担う破骨細胞の研究はほとんど行われていない。申請者は、独自に編み出したプロトコールを用いて滑膜のパンヌスの破骨前駆細胞を同定すると共に、病原性破骨細胞を二光子励起顕微鏡を用いて可視化することで、病原性骨破壊のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts are multinucleated cells with unique bone-destroying capacity. They play key roles in maintaining homeostatic bone remodeling inside the bone marrow (BM), while they are also involved in pathological bone destruction in arthritis. However, the difference between these osteoclasts in the two tissue settings have not been clarified. Here, we used two-photon microscopy to directly visualize the mature osteoclasts both in the BM and pannus-bone interface. This showed that pathological osteoclasts are actively resorbing the bone matrix in the tiny resorption pits without migrating on the bone surface. This contrasts with the physiological osteoclasts in the BM, which are in close contact with osteoblasts and slowly migrate on the bone surface. These results imply that the manner of bone resorption differs between the osteoclast populations in the two tissues, and this system can serve as a platform for exploring the dynamics of osteoclasts within the synovial microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは関節の慢性的な炎症をきたす代表的な自己免疫疾患で、最終的に「破骨細胞」と呼ばれる細胞が骨を破壊することで関節の機能を大きく低下させます。近年、関節リウマチに対する治療薬は大きな進歩を遂げた一方、いまだにいずれの治療薬にも反応しない難治性の患者さんが存在します。本研究により、関節破壊を惹起する病的な破骨細胞の特徴やその骨破壊のメカニズムが詳細に解析されることで、病的な破骨細胞のみを標的とした新規薬剤の開発につながることが期待されます。