The role of Toll-like receptor 9 in myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitazume-Taneike Rika  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50849015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 自然免疫応答 / Toll様受容体9 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体9 / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患は、早期冠動脈再灌流が最重要治療であり、経皮経管的冠動脈再灌流療法や薬物的再灌流療法の進歩により、心筋梗塞サイズが縮小し、生命予後は改善してきた。しかし、いまだ世界的主要死亡原因であり、冠動脈再灌流後の心筋障害による心不全が、生命予後に大きく寄与している。内因性の自己免疫反応と、それに続く炎症反応が心筋障害をおこすといわれているが、メカニズムや有効な治療法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、Toll様受容体9の役割や内因性自己免疫反応、その詳細なメカニズムの基礎的研究を行い、新規創薬につながる分子標的を明らかにし、心筋虚血再灌流障害治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial infarction in the leading cause of death worldwide. Myocardial reperfusion is the most effective therapy to improve the clinical outcome, while it also induces myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury. TLR9 is the crucial receptor of mitochondrial DNA, and mitochondrial DNA are released from damaged cardiomyocytes. This study revealed that ablation of Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) attenuates myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury and inflammatory responses in myocardial ischemia/reperfusion model with isolated hearts from TLR9-deficient and control wile-type mice. This study also revealed that digestion of extracellular mitochondrial DNA released from the infarct heart partially improved myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury with no effect on inflammatory responses in the model using DNase I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Toll様受容体9が、心筋梗塞に対する再灌流療法後の最終的な心筋梗塞サイズを増悪させ、予後を増悪させることを明らかにした。心筋梗塞時に破壊された心筋細胞由来のミトコンドリアDNAは、心筋細胞内に取り込まれ、Toll様受容体9を活性化し、細胞死を誘発するため、DNA分解酵素投与により心筋虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果を検討したが、効果は部分的であり、炎症反応の抑制は認めなかった。心筋虚血再灌流障害の治療としては、Toll様受容体9自体の抑制が有効な治療標的となりうることが明らかになった。