Project/Area Number |
19K23969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Suetomi Takeshi 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (40749842)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カルモジュリン依存性キナーゼ / マクロファージ / 心筋細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 心不全 / 圧負荷 / 心筋リモデリング / 炎症 / インフラマソーム / カルモジュリンキナーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最近の大規模臨床試験の結果から、心機能低下に対する炎症の関与が再び注目されている。また心筋細胞内のカルシウム・カルモジュリンキナーゼⅡ(CaMKⅡ)活性化に伴う、マクロファージの心筋への誘導や炎症シグナル拡散がその一因であることが明らかになった。本研究では「心筋細胞での炎症シグナル発生」および「心筋細胞から他の細胞へのシグナル拡散」を標的とした、新しい心不全治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The potential efficacy of anti-inflammatory therapy was shown by the results of the recently published clinical trials in which a significant decrease in adverse cardiac events was observed in patients treated by inhibitions of sterile inflammation. We investigated how the inflammatory signals from cardiomyocytes propagate to other cells. Elevated inflammatory gene expressions and inflammasome activations are observed in macrophages when cocultured with osmotic-stretched neonatal mouse cardiomyocytes. These responses are regulated by the Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase(CaMKII) in macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一連の結果から、心筋負荷から生じる炎症シグナルがCaMKII依存性にマクロファージに影響しリモデリングに寄与することが示唆された。ただし今回の研究期間では細胞外小胞取り込みの直接的な確認には至っておらず、マクロファージの反応の違いが、細胞外小胞の取り込みの違いによって生じているかは現時点では明らかではない。また、マクロファージ以外の非心筋細胞の反応についても十分な評価ができておらず、今後の課題である。CaMKIIを標的とすることで、より選択的で、免疫抑制の副作用を回避した炎症治療法につながる可能性があり、引き続き上記の機序を明らかにしたい。