| Project/Area Number |
19K23971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 疫学研究 / コホート研究 / 脳動脈瘤 / 脳卒中 / MRI / 地域一般住民 / 高齢者 / 有病率 / 発症率 / 危険因子 / 脳画像 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
くも膜下出血は脳動脈瘤の破裂を主な原因とし、脳卒中のなかで最も重症度が高い。今後のさらなる高齢化とともに急速に患者数が増加し、社会への負担となることが懸念される。 福岡県久山町では1961年から地域住民を対象とした疫学研究(久山町研究)が継続されており、くも膜下出血を含む心血管病発症の追跡調査を行っている。また2012年と2017年に高齢者の約70%において頭部MRI検査を実施した実績を有する。そこで本研究では頭部MRI検査と追跡調査の成績を用いて、未破裂脳動脈瘤の有病率・危険因子、発症率とその後の破裂リスクの検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of intracranial cerebral aneurysms was evaluated in 1,286 Hisayama residents aged 65 and over who underwent head MRI examination in 2012. As a result, a total of 54 cerebral aneurysms were found in 52 subjects, and the prevalence of cerebral aneurysms was 4.0%. The logistic regression analysis showed that women and smoking habits were significant risk factors for cerebral aneurysms. Then, we examined the cumulative incidence of cerebral aneurysms in 866 people who did not have cerebral aneurysms in 2012 and underwent follow-up MRI examinations in 2017. The development of new cerebral aneurysms was observed in 8 subjects in MRI in 2017, and the cumulative incidence rate at 5 years was 0.92%. Due to the small number of cases with new cerebral aneurysms, it was difficult to investigate risk factors for the development of cerebral aneurysms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、地域一般高齢者における脳動脈瘤の有病率およびその後の発症率が示された。また女性と喫煙習慣が脳動脈瘤保有の危険因子であった。これらの情報はわが国の高齢者における脳動脈瘤・くも膜下出血の病態解明やその予防対策の確立に寄与し、ひいては国民の保健・医療・福祉の向上につながることが期待される。今後、本研究の成果を海外学術誌に報告予定である。