Project/Area Number |
19K23973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心房細動 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / マトリックスメタロプロテナーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / カテーテルアブレーション / 血液マーカー / 心臓線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,心房細動の進行を予測するための新規バイオマーカーの探索と,早期の心房細動における治療標的の同定である.心房細動の進行と心臓線維化は強く関連しており,我々はこれまで心臓線維化を引き起こす主要な細胞である心臓線維芽細胞に注目して,マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP)の分泌と心臓繊維化との関連を明らかにした.また最近エクソソームという膜小胞の存在や役割が種々の疾病において報告されてきている.そこで本研究では,心房細動患者において心臓線維芽細胞からのMMPの分泌や,エクソソームの量および質を評価することで心臓線維化進行を予測する診断マーカーを見つける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to search for novel biomarkers to predict the progression and prognosis of atrial fibrillation. In this study, we analyzed matrix metalloproteases (MMPs), which regulate cardiac fibrosis, and exosome microRNAs, which have been attracting attention in recent years. Within some MMPs, TIMP4 was associated with prolonged atrial fibrillation and recurrence after catheter treatment. MicroRNA was analyzed by microarray, and some micro RNA were significantly changed in the recurrence group. In addition, the target gene of these microRNA was searched using a database, and it was found that there associated tissue fibrosis and ion channels, suggesting a relationship with the progression of atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、心房細動の進行と予後を予測するための新規バイオマーカーの探索である。心房細動進行の予測がつくことにより、治療対象とすべき患者の選択にも役立ち、進行を予防する治療によって心房細動の根治がのぞめると考えられる。 本研究からMMPの一種であるTIMP4が心房細動の長期化やカテーテル治療後の再発と関連することが明らかとなり、エクソソーム中に心房細動の再発を予測するマイクロRNAが存在する可能性が示された。同成分は採血検査により簡便に採取でき、心房細動のバイオマーカーとなり、治療法の選択や今後の新規治療法の標的となることが期待される。