Project/Area Number |
19K23975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Asami 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70851781)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 音響解析 / 発語失行 / 失調性構音障害 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 進行性非流暢性失語症 / 発話障害 / 構造的脳MRI / 拡散MRI / 脳画像解析 / 音響分析 / 脳容積 / 神経変性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
実臨床の場で神経変性疾患の発話を聞いて、どのタイプの発話障害に属するかを判断するのは容易ではない。この問題は、発話を聞いた印象で定性的に評価をするという方法が発話評価の主流となっているため未解決である可能性がある。そこで申請者は、音響分析と脳MRIを用いた脳白質・灰白質の定量解析(脳容積測定、拡散テンソルイメージング・神経突起イメージング解析など)を組み合わせることで、神経変性疾患における発話障害のメカニズムの解明、発話評価に役立つ客観的指標の確立、さらにその臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Speech samples, clinical indices, and MRI datasets were obtained from 40 patients with spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD), 6 patients with progressive non-fluent aphasia (PNFA), age matched 18 controls and analyzed by using an acoustic analysis software, openSMILE. 89 feature values were calculated and compared statistically between 3 groups. As a result, 21 feature values were statistically significant in PNFA compared with SCD and controls. Taken together, this result suggests that apraxia of speech in PNFA breaks up more frequently, lack consistency in the length of pause, and is more slow speech compared with ataxic dysarthria in SCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
openSMILEで見いだされた発話の特徴量を利用することで、発話障害の症状から脊髄小脳変性症と進行性非流暢性失語症を早期に鑑別できる可能性がある。またパーキンソン病や筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの他疾患に応用し構造的脳MRIの画像解析と組み合わせることで、疾患の早期診断や病勢を反映するようなバイオマーカーを見つけられるかもしれない。