Timing and compositions of the gut microbiota required for the development of the host immune system and its role in inflammatory bowel disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Jun  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10528722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管微生物叢 / 腸管免疫 / 免疫発達 / 腸内微生物叢 / 無菌マウス / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は慢性的な消化管炎症を主体とする原因不明の全身性疾患である。 近年、妊娠中の母体や小児期の抗菌薬使用とIBD発症リスクの関連が報告されている。これまでの研究成果より、我々は、健常な免疫発達のために適切なmicrobiotaに曝露すべき適切な時機が幼少期にあると考えている。本研究では、その時機および曝露すべきmicrobiotaの特徴を検討する。そして、適切な時期にmicrobiotaへ介入することによる腸炎発症に対する予防効果を評価することで新たなIBD予防戦略の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported the immune profile of germ-free (GF) mice is different from SPF mice. In this study, we prepared 4-week-old SPF mice, exGF mice that were originally GF but received fecal microbiota transfer (FMT) from sex-matched SPF mice, and GF mice. At 8 weeks of age (4 weeks after FMT), we observed that exGF mice have gut microbiota and an immune profile similar to SPF mice. Next, we prepared 10-week-old SPF mice, exGF mice, and GF mice. At 14 weeks of age (4 weeks after FMT), we observed that, although the gut microbiome in exGF mice was similar to SPF mice, the immune profile of exGF mice was still similar to GF mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無菌マウスの免疫機構は通常環境飼育下のマウスと異なることが報告されている。今回、4週齢の無菌マウスに、週齢・性別が一致した通常環境飼育下のマウスの糞便を移植すると、腸管微生物が生着するとともに、免疫機構が通常マウスと類似したものに変化した。一方、10週齢のマウスに同様の処置を行うと、腸管微生物は生着するものの、免疫機構は無菌マウスに類似した状態であった。このことは、幼少期の微生物叢への曝露が健常な免疫発達に必要であることを示唆している。腸管微生物叢と宿主の相互関係、発達における重要な知見と考えられる。