Project/Area Number |
19K23978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 血漿 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍に対する免疫を賦活化する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の一つである、抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体は、奏効すれば長期に癌の進行を抑制しうる画期的な薬剤である。 一方で、薬価が高額であることからも、効果を投与前や治療後早期に正確に予測するバイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。 我々は、径20-200nmの細胞外に分泌される小胞で、mRNA、microRNA、タンパク質などを内包し細胞間情報伝達機構を有するエクソソームに着目し、本研究を計画した。エクソソーム内のmRNA、microRNA、タンパク質を解析することで、より正確で非侵襲的な抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体のバイオマーカーを開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are extracellular secretory vesicles of 20-200 nm in diameter that contain mRNA, microRNA, and proteins and serve as intercellular signal transduction mechanisms. We measured miRNAs and proteins in plasma exosomes of lung cancer patients treated with anti-PD-1/PD-L1 antibodies and statistically analyzed the association between exosomal miRNAs/proteins and data on patient background, response to treatment, progression-free survival, survival, and adverse events, but unfortunately could not detect any useful markers. However, measurement of cytokines and chemokines indicated that several of these molecules were associated with treatment response and adverse events, and we plan to continue our research with a focus on these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍に対する免疫を賦活化する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の一つである、抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体は、奏効すれば長期に癌の進行を抑制しうる画期的な薬剤である。一方で、薬価が高額であることからも、効果を投与前や治療後早期に正確に予測するバイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。我々の研究では、当初標的としていた、エクソソーム内のmicroRNA、タンパク質から抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体の有効性や安全性に関わる有用なバイオマーカーを検出することはできなかったが、続けて行った、サイトカイン・ケモカインの解析により、今後の研究につながるバイオマーカーを検出することが出来、これを発展させ研究を進めていく。