Targeting vascular endothelial mitochondrial Sirt3 for the treatment of post-ARDS pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70771856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSirt3 / 異常リモデリング / 肺血管内皮 / 内皮間葉転換 / ARDS / 肺線維症 / 肺オルガノイド / シングルセル解析 / Pulmosphere / SIRT3 / ヒト肺検体 / 肺がん / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 形質転換 / 血管内皮細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 脂質酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はNox由来のROSが誘導する内皮間葉転換(EndMT)が肺線維化に関与している事を報告してきた。血管内皮細胞膜脂質中に局在する高度不飽和脂肪酸が、ROSにより過酸化脂質となり、アセチルCoAの調整を介してEndMTを制御する事も報告されている。今回、脂肪酸のβ酸化を触媒する長鎖アシルCoA脱水素酵素の制御遺伝子Sirt3が、EndMTの調節に関与していると仮説を立て、それをターゲットにした新規線維症治療法確立を目的として研究を立案した。遺伝子改変動物を用いた検証で仮説が証明されれば、ヒト肺検体から作成した3D-pulmosphereを用いてpreclinical studyを予定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Sirt3 and its deacetylation targets, the antioxidant genes IDH2 and SOD2, was lower in fibrotic lungs than in healthy lungs. Investigation of human pulmonary vascular endothelial cells revealed that Sirt3-siRNA increased mitochondrial DNA damage and EndMT, and analysis using a mouse model of post-ARDS pulmonary fibrosis generated by repeated LPS administration showed that Sirt3-related EndMT was identified at the capillary level. The drug effect of Sirt3 activator, dihydromyricetin on post-ARDS pulmonary fibrosis pulmosphere model could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を開始して間もなく、新型コロナウイルスの世界的流行が始まり、post ARDS pulmonary fibrosisが「コロナ後遺症」として認知されるに至った。上皮細胞への傷害を起点に線維化が誘発されるのではなく、血管内皮を起点に誘発される病態形成は新型コロナウイルス感染症においてもあてはまり、その病態の一端を探索する形となった。