Project/Area Number |
19K23981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ASCL1 / 肺腺癌 / トランスクリプトーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は肺腺癌の約10%において転写因子ASCL1の発現で定義されるサブグループが存在し、またASCL1陽性の肺腺癌組織のトランスクリプトーム解析では、腫瘍免疫応答を反映する免疫細胞マーカーの発現レベルが極めて低いことを発見した。免疫組織化学染色では、ASCL1陽性の肺腺癌はPD-L1の発現を認めず、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤への応答性が乏しいと考えられた。 本研究では肺癌においてASCL1の発現によって生じうる腫瘍免疫応答の抑制機構を明らかにし、治療法選択の指標となるようなバイオマーカーの同定や、ASCL1や神経内分泌分化を標的とした新たな肺癌治療戦略を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the effects of the transcription factor ASCL1 on the tumor immune system of lung cancer using techniques such as cell experiments, mouse experiments, and existing public data analysis. As a result, we clarified a part of the mechanism by which the expression level of specific cytokines and their receptors is low in lung adenocarcinoma expressing ASCL1 and the tumor immunological mechanism is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、肺癌においては特定のマスター転写因子の発現によってその腫瘍免疫機構に大きな差があることが明らかになった。現在の臨床の現場では免疫療法が盛んにおこなわれるようになっており、本研究の成果により、将来的には特定の遺伝子の検査により免疫療法の効果予測や適応の判定ができるようになる可能性があると考える。