The mechanism of potassium-induced NCC regulation via Calcineurin
Project/Area Number |
19K23982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA WAKANA 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10846059)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Na-Cl共輸送体 / Na/Ca共輸送体 / カルシニューリン / カリウム / カルシウム / Na/Ca交換輸送体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カリウム(K)の排泄は、腎臓の遠位尿細管に存在するNa-Cl共輸送体(NCC)で調節されている。多量のKを摂取した時のKの排泄制御にはカルシニューリン(CaN)が関与しており、高Kが細胞内のカルシウム(Ca)を増加させ、活性化したCaNがNCCを脱リン酸化する機序が考えられている。しかしながら、高K負荷後どのように細胞内のCaが増加するのか、詳細な機序は不明である。本研究は、高K時にCaの流入経路となり得るNa/Ca交換輸送体(NCX)に着目し、NCX阻害剤や遺伝子改変マウスを用い、急性高K血症時のK排泄制御の詳細な分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Na-Cl cotransporter (NCC) expressed in the distal convoluted tubule (DCT) is a key molecule regulating urinary Na and K excretion. We previously reported that high K load rapidly dephosphorylated NCC and promoted urinary K excretion in mouse kidneys. This effect was inhibited by calcineurin (CaN)inhibitors. However, the detailed mechanism through which high K signal results in CaN activation remains unknown. We focused on Na/Ca exchanger (NCX) 1, a bidirectional regulator of cytosolic Ca expressed in DCT. We identified that NCX1 suppression with a specific inhibitor (SEA0400) inhibited K induced increase in intracellular Ca concentration and NCC dephosphorylation in HEK293 cells. In a mouse study, SEA0400 treatment inhibited K induced NCC dephosphorylation. SEA0400 reduced urinary K excretion and induced hyperkalemia. We identified NCX1 as a key molecule in urinary K excretion promoted by CaN activation and NCC dephosphorylation in response to K load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、血圧低下作用など、K摂取の有用性が報告されているが、一方で腎不全患者では適切なK排泄ができず、致死的な急性高K血症をきたすことがあるため、K摂取には注意を要する。また、免疫抑制剤としてタクロリムスなどのCaN阻害剤が多くの疾患で使用されるが、その有害事象である高K血症と高血圧がしばしば問題となっている。 本研究において、KによるCaNを介したNCCの制御機構の詳細を明らかにしたことは、塩分感受性高血圧や高K血症の治療、またNCCの機能異常によって低K血症を呈するギッテルマン症候群などの治療法開発につながるため重要である。