Therapeutic effects and mechanisms of inflammatory bowel disease using immunomodulatory effects of iPS cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Seki  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00733859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症の関連する消化器疾患である,炎症性腸疾患が急増しているが,完全な治療法は確立されておらず,消化器疾患領域の重要な課題となっている.間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は,炎症修飾作用を有することが知られている.このため,炎症修飾効果を有するMSCを用いる炎症性腸疾患治療への応用の可能性が示唆されている.
本研究では,炎症性腸疾患モデルを用いiPS細胞からのMSCへの分化誘導,培養とiPS由来MSCの炎症性腸疾患に対する治療効果および炎症修飾機序の詳細解明を目的とする.本研究の発展は,炎症性腸疾患に対するiPS細胞を用いる治療のトランスレーショナルリサーチの基盤となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is one of the most common gastrointestinal diseases caused by inflammation, and its incidence has been increasing in Japan、recent years. Biologics have been developed for the treatment of IBD because of their anti-inflammatory effects, and although they have shown some efficacy, the clinical improvement rate is only about 50%. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which are part of the mesenchymal stromal cell population, are known to possess not only multipotency but also inflammation modifying properties. In this study, we investigated the effect of MSCs on inflammatory bowel disease. The purpose of this study was to establish the basis for the establishment of a novel therapy for inflammatory bowel disease using MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の炎症性腸疾患に対する治療効果を確認した.さらに均一な細胞の安定的な供給を目的としてiPS細胞からMSCへの分化誘導と培養を確立した.同様に炎症が疾患を惹起する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎モデルマウスを用い,MSCが肝臓の間質の細胞に対し,抑制的に働くことにより,間質細胞を介した実質細胞障害を回避する新たな機序の詳細を解明し,第107回日本消化器病学会総会の主題演題として報告した.現在は以上の成果を踏まえ,炎症性腸疾患モデルマウスの腸管において間質細胞を介した腸管炎症の軽減機序の解析を行っており,MSCを用いた炎症性腸疾患に対する新規治療確立に向けた基盤の形成が期待される。