Revealing the mechanism of Fabry cardiomyopathy by analyzing energy metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Yuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (50843794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファブリー病 / iPS細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / Fabry病 / 心筋エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ファブリー病はライソソーム酵素の一つが欠損しているために起こる先天性代謝疾患である。心筋細胞への基質蓄積による心筋症の発症はファブリー病患者の主な死因となっているが、基質蓄積と心筋細胞障害をつなぐ病態進展の分子機序は未解明である。申請者は、患者由来iPS心筋細胞を独自に作成し、ファブリー病においてグルコース依存性が高まっていることを見出した。この成果をもとに「ファブリー病の蓄積物が心筋エネルギー源である脂肪酸利用を障害することで心筋エネルギー代謝異常を来している」との仮説を立て、基礎、臨床の両面からファブリー心筋症の病態機序を解明し、治療標的を見出すことを目的に本研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabry disease is a lysosomal storage disease caused by mutations in alpha galactosidase A (GLA) gene, which result in the accumulation of its substrates, mainly globotriaosylceramide (Gb3). The accumulation in the heart induces Fabry cardiomyopathy, which is the most frequent cause of death in patients with Fabry disease.
The researcher found the dysfunction in energy metabolism in Fabry cardiomyopathy model using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes from Fabry disease patients. Dysfunction in energy metabolism could be induced by knockdown of GLA but not by administration of Gb3, suggesting that deficiency of GLA itself can be a trigger for dysfunction in energy metabolism. The researcher also constructed a regitry of Fabry disase, combining clinical and genetic information, which is useful for risk stratification of Fabry cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファブリー心筋症はファブリー病患者の主な死因であり、現在でもファブリー病患者の生命予後は一般人口に比して10-15年短い。ファブリー心筋症の発症時期、重症度は症例毎に様々で詳細な原因は依然として不明である。今回エネルギー代謝異常の機序の一端を明らかにしたこと、また臨床情報-ゲノム情報を連結したレジストリを構築したことで、バイオマーカーの同定、発症時期、重症化予測につながることが期待される。またバイオマーカーに介入することで、新たな治療標的を得ることが期待される。今回の研究成果が今後酵素補充療法の適応判断・治療開始時期の判断に役立つことが期待され、医療費削減の観点からも、その社会的意義は大きい。