Exploring the association between HDL functionality and gut microbiota after smoking cessation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takata Kohei  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50765279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 腸内細菌叢 / 生活習慣 / 高比重リポ蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
計画している具体的な研究項目は、①HDL機能と腸内細菌叢の関連性を禁煙前後で検証する。②腸内細菌叢から産生される動脈硬化促進因子TMAO (trimethylamine N-oxide: トリメチルアミンNオキシド) のHDL機能に対する直接的な影響を検証する。③上記①②より得られた知見に基づいた腸内細菌叢への介入を喫煙動脈硬化モデルマウスで行い、HDL機能と動脈硬化性病変の変化を検証する、の3つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the roles of gut microbiota in the associations between cigarette smoking and coronary artery calcium score (CACS) assessed by multi-detector row computed tomography. Microbial DNA was extracted from the fecal samples and sequenced by 16S rRNA gene sequencing. The relative abundance of Spirochaetes was higher in current smokers and subjects with CACS≧10. Smoking cessation also impacted on Saccharibacteria. Based on comparison of multivariable logistic regression models including conventional risk factors with/without further adjustment of gut microbiota, % mediated effects of Spirochaetes were estimated to be 25.7% of the associations between current smoking status and CAC, and those of Saccharibacteria were estimated to be 4.7% of the attenuated association of CAC with smoking cessation. Our findings support the potentials of gut microbiota in the development of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般集団における検討で、喫煙状況による冠動脈石灰化との関連性を一部の腸内細菌が調節している可能性が示された。現在喫煙者と非喫煙者、さらには現在喫煙者と直近30日以内の禁煙者の比較における腸内細菌の差異に注目し、さらにはこれらの腸内細菌を増やすような介入 (食生活・運動、プレ/プロバイオティクス、抗生物質、糞便移植等)を行うことで、動脈硬化性心血管病のリスク低下がもたらされる可能性がある。このようなアプローチに基づき、動脈硬化性心血管疾患の発症を抑制することで、高騰する医療費抑制につながり、社会的にも貢献し得ると期待される。