Development of Next-Generation Gene Therapy for Heart Failure Through Synthetic Biology Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higashikuni Yasutomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10586481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 遺伝子治療 / 合成遺伝子回路 / 表現型スクリーニング / microRNA / 合成生物学 / 心筋細胞保護関連因子 / 病的ストレス感受性遺伝子プロモーター
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の病態は生物学的ネットワーク全体の偏移であり、治療標的因子の単純な過剰発現や抑制では心不全の解決は困難である。実際、多くの生体物質はその発現する時期や細胞種、発現量によって全く異なる効果を示す。この問題を解決するため、本研究では「合成遺伝子回路」を用いた心不全に対する次世代遺伝子治療の開発を行う。合成遺伝子回路は遺伝子の自律的な発現量の調整を可能とする。網羅的表現型スクリーニングによる治療因子及びストレスセンサーの同定や合成転写調節因子を用いた論理回路の作成により、心不全治療を目的とした合成遺伝子回路を組み立て、その機能を生体外及び生体内の実験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an innovative gene therapy that enables cardiomyocytes to express therapeutic microRNAs with spatiotemporal precision. We performed massively parallel combinatorial phenotypic screening of microRNAs. We identified the combination of microRNAs that synergistically protect cardiomyocytes against pathological stressors. We developed synthetic gene circuits that consist of a logic gate to discriminate cell-types and pathological conditions, a closed-loop circuit that fine-tunes gene expression levels based on the intensity of pathological stress, and a drug-inducible regulation system. When we delivered synthetic gene circuits harboring therapeutic microRNAs into cardiomyocytes, protective effects against pathological stressors were observed only under intended conditions. Our next-generation gene therapy would realize precision medicine at the cellular level for the treatment of heart failure and provide more efficient and safe therapeutic platforms than current therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会である我が国では、心不全の罹患率及び死亡率が急増しており、根本的解決につながる治療法の開発が急務である。心不全の病態は、様々な細胞や生体物質が構成する生物学的ネットワーク全体の偏移である。よって、その根本的解決には適切な因子を、適切な時期に、適切な量を、適切な細胞で発現させる必要がある。
本研究では、以上の問題点を解決する心不全の次世代遺伝子治療を開発した。この次世代遺伝子治療は細胞レベルの個別化医療を可能にし、現在の治療戦略よりも効果的かつ副作用の少ない心不全治療を提供することが期待できる。さらに、本研究は合成遺伝子回路を用いた遺伝子治療開発の標準化手法を提供する。