Project/Area Number |
19K23989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tadatsune Iida 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80844381)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 組織透明化 / 皮膚 / 発汗 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発汗障害は汗腺の異常か神経系の異常であるかの判断がしばしば難しく、その治療は対症的である。近年、組織透明化が様々な臓器で応用されているが、マウスにおいて唯一汗腺を有する部位である足底の透明化は報告がなく、また皮膚の広範囲3次元画像の自動解析法についても報告がない。本研究は、マウス足底の透明化技術の最適化と自動画像解析システムを作成することにより、発汗障害をきたす疾患における汗腺や神経系の病態解明の基盤を築く。汗腺の形態変化の正確な評価法が確立できれば、患者検体への応用や、病態に沿った治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of sweating involves command from the brain, transmission through peripheral nerves, sweat production and ejection by sweat glands in the skin. However, the cause of the sweating disorders, including primary hyperhidrosis and hypohidrosis, are often not clear. In this study, we established a pipeline for morphological analysis of the whole sweat glands in mouse footpad, for studying mouse models of sweating disorders. The pipeline includes three-dimensional imaging of the whole glands and nerve fibers surrounding them, which could effectively capture morphological changes in the complex structure of the glands. We also developed an image processing program that create a linearized image of sweat gland from the captured image, which could facilitates morphological assessment of the gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多汗症や無汗症などの発汗障害は、その病態が未解明な部分が多く、治療は対症的に行われる場合が多い。発汗は神経系と、汗腺の平滑筋細胞、分泌細胞など多種の細胞の協調によって生じるため、培養細胞を用いた研究には限界があり、マウス等の動物個体を用いた実験が必須である。本研究で確立した、マウスの汗腺を周囲組織を含めて丸ごと形態評価できる新しい手法は、発汗障害の病態解明を通じて医学の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。