Project/Area Number |
19K23992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagama Yu 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60846880)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心臓 / エネルギー代謝 / 乳酸 / 酸素呼吸 / 嫌気的解糖 / 代謝フラックス / 解糖系 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 心筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢への循環維持装置である心臓は、いかなる生理的・病的状況においても、血液ポンプとして収縮・拡張を続ける使命を負う。激しい外的環境・内的需要の変化に順応すべく、心臓は「雑食な臓器」として適応しあらゆるエネルギー基質を巧妙に使い分けている。多くの細胞・体内組織にとって、解糖系の最終産物として外部へ排出する対象である「乳酸」も、心臓にとっては重要なエネルギー基質である。本申請では、マウス遺伝子工学的手法と心臓エネルギー代謝解析手法を駆使し、莫大な酸素消費と引き換えにしてまで、他細胞にとっては老廃物に過ぎない乳酸を敢えて積極的に代謝するようになった「心筋の代謝適応戦略」の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has long been difficult to analyze energy metabolism with high precision in cardiac tissues, which show rapid metabolic turnover. We herein applied our optimized methodology for tissue fixation and metabolite extraction for depicting, with high sensitivity, cardiac lactate metabolism. We performed phenotypic analysis of LDH-deficient mice under multiple cardiac overload conditions and were able to show that LDH-deficient mice have impaired tolerance to increased afterload and/or exercise. Furthermore, we succeeded in depicting that the "hyperreduced state (electron congestion)" of the heart, triggered by impaired lactate metabolism, characterized the metabolic signature of LDH-deficient hearts and played central roles in inducing the cardiac dysfunction. Heart lactate oxidation was stimulating mitochondrial respiration via a concerted NADH recycling reaction with the malate-aspartate shuttle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代謝回転の早い心臓組織においてエネルギー代謝を高精度に解析することは困難であったが、我々は、独自に最適化した試薬投与方法、臓器固定・回収時間、代謝物抽出法により、高感度な心臓メタボローム解析を実現した。これらを、世界に先駆け樹立したLDHアイソフォーム心臓特異的欠失マウスの心臓疾患代謝解析に適用することで、心臓病態を通底する疾患代謝の特徴の一つとして「過還元状態」の存在が示唆された。エネルギー基質としての乳酸が持つ固有の役割が明らかとなり、今後、乳酸代謝を切り口とした病態理解、心筋ミトコンドリア呼吸賦活法の開発への貢献が期待される。