Project/Area Number |
19K23994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Koichi 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (10845259)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腸内細菌叢 / フェニル硫酸 / チロシンフェノールリアーゼ / 末期腎不全 / バイオマーカー / 腸腎連関 / TPL阻害剤 / 腸内細菌叢の変容 / PS産生亢進 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)は末期腎不全に至る最多の原疾患であり発症者の早期発見や進展予防は急務の課題であるが、既存の血糖管理や血圧管理といった治療だけでは進行を止められない症例も多い。また一般にDKDの評価に用いられるアルブミン尿やeGFRといった指標ではこれらが顕在化してからでは手遅れとなってしまう症例もある。 申請者は腸内細菌酵素によってチロシンから産生されるフェノールの代謝物であるフェニル硫酸がDKD発症の早期発見マーカーであり治療ターゲットとなり得ることを明らかにした。 本研究は腸内細菌というこれまでのDKD治療や診断マーカーにない新たな分野を対象とした研究で極めて新規性が高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetic kidney disease (DKD) is one of the major causes of end-stage renal diseases (ESRD) in Japan, and it is very important to prevent from onset or progression of DKD. In previous study (Kikuchi et al Nat. Med. 2019), we identified phenyl sulfate (PS) as a novel biomarker of DKD. PS is a metabolite of phenol which produced from tyrosine by tyrosine-phenol lyase (TPL). PS administration in several types of diabetic nephropathy model significantly induced albuminuria and podocyte damage, suggesting that PS may be one of the causes of albuminuria in db/db mice.In this study, we clarify that a production of PS is increased in diabetic condition according to change gut microbiota. This implied microbiota may be a therapeutic target in DKD. Next, we identified compounds which decreasing plasma PS concentration by pharmacological screening because we clarify the reduction of PS have reno-protective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎臓病は末期腎不全に至る最多原疾患であり、腎不全に至ると透析治療を余儀なくされる。末期腎不全は患者のQOLを著しく低下させるだけでなく、透析治療には患者一人あたり年間約500万円の医療費がかかっており医療経済的にも末期腎不全患者数を減らすことは極めて重要である。本研究は腸内細菌叢に着目し糖尿病性腎臓病の新たな発症予測マーカーや治療法の可能性を示したものであり、学術的・社会的意義は大である。