Spatio-temporal analyses of bone growth effect and ERK regulation of C-type natriuretic peptide using FRET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keisho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20852263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体イメージング / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 骨代謝 / 内分泌学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド (CNP) によって骨が伸びる際の分子機序を、生きた組織中でイメージングすることにより明らかにし、低身長症の治療法への応用と開発を目指すものである。ERK-FRETバイオセンサーを発現するマウスの生きた成長板軟骨をイメージングし、CNPがERK活性に及ぼす影響を解明する。さらに光を当てることにより生きた組織中で分子活性を制御できる光遺伝学的ERK活性化ツールを用いて、成長板軟骨局所でのERK活性制御に基づいた新たな発想の低身長症に対する治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a live-imaging system of growth plate cartilage using transgenic mice which express FRET biosensor for ERK, then successfully detected change of ERK activity induced by CNP addition. As a result, it revealed that ERK activity below the perichondrium of hypertrophic zone was suppressed by CNP addition. Hereafter, we are planning a quantitative analysis of the relationship between CNP-induced ERK dynamics and growth plate elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNPの骨伸長促進作用に関して、その分子機序の多くは未だ不明のままである。これまでの検討からERK活性の制御が重要であると推測されているが、免疫染色などの組織学的検討では明らかにされていなかった。今回、ERK-FRETバイオセンサー発現マウスを用いて、これまで検出することのできなかったCNPによるERK活性の抑制を生きた成長板軟骨の中で検出することができた。今後、さらにERK活性制御と成長板軟骨伸長との関連を明らかにすることにより、ERK活性の局所制御に基づく新たな低身長症の治療法の開発への基盤形成につながることが期待される。