Search for biomarkers predicting the effect of drug intervention on coronary artery calcification in patients with non-dialysis CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yohei  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30846382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠動脈石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血管石灰化 / マグネシウム / micro RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
最近CKD stage 3,4 の患者を対象としたランダム化比較試験で、マグネシウム(Mg)経口投与が冠動脈石灰化の進展を抑制することを報告したが、冠動脈石灰化進展におけるMgの役割や治療反応性を決定する要因は不明である。本研究の目的は、ランダム化比較試験で採取した保存検体(血清・血漿)を用いて、介入前後のmicro RNAを測定し、Mgによる血管石灰化抑止機序や、治療反応性を判別する新規バイオマーカーを検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, osteoprotegerin (OPG), indoxyl sulfate (IS), and paracresyl sulfate (PCS) concentrations were measured at baseline and after 1 year using stored specimens from a 2 by 2 factorial randomized controlled trial examining the effect of magnesium (Mg) and AST120 on the inhibition of coronary artery calcification (CAC) progression in patients with chronic kidney disease stage 3 and 4. There were no significant changes in serum OPG, IS, or PCS concentrations at 1 year between the groups with or without Mg or AST120. Baseline serum OPG, IS, or PCS concentrations did not modify the effects of Mg or AST120 on the change in CAC score at 2 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、保存期慢性腎臓病患者において日本で臨床的に用いられるAST120 6g/日では、尿毒症物質である血中インドキシル硫酸(IS)、パラクレシル硫酸(PCS)の濃度を低下させることができないことが示唆された。基礎研究ではISやPCSが直接的に血管石灰化を惹起すると報告されており、血中IS、PCSを低下させる方法や意義についてさらなる研究が必要である。