Project/Area Number |
19K23998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Yu 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70846352)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 不動化性筋萎縮 / KLF15 / C/EBP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身体活動低下や不動化はサルコペニアの重要な促進要因であるが、不動化が筋量減少を促すメカニズムの詳細は明らかでない。本研究計画は、不動化による筋萎縮における転写因子KLF15が関わる分子機構の詳細を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、転写因子C/EBPβおよびC/EBPδの遺伝子欠損マウスの作成・解析を通じて、KLF15の上流の制御因子としての、C/EBPβおよびC/EBPδの筋萎縮における関わりを明らかとする。また、DNAマイクロアレイ解析などを用いてKLF15の下流で機能する新規な標的因子を探索する。これらの検討を通じて、「不動化固有の筋減少シグナルの本態」の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed the molecular mechanism of skeletal muscle atrophy due to immobilization. Transcription factor KLF15 is an important regulator in immobilization-induced muscle atrophy. It was revealed that transcription factor C/EBPβ and δ are involved upstream of KLF15. We have also searched for target factors that function downstream of KLF15, and identified a humoral factor that increased both in mice and human during immobilization. These results suggest that immobilization induces muscle atrophy via a C/EBP-KLF15 axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアは加齢に伴う筋量減少と身体活動能力の低下に特徴付けられる病態であり、超高齢社会を迎えたわが国における健康寿命短縮の重要な原因である。身体活動の低下や不動化はサルコペニアの発症要因であるが、不動化による筋萎縮のメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、不動化性筋萎縮においてC/EBP-KLF15経路が重要な役割を担うことを明らかとした。本研究結果は筋萎縮抑制薬の開発に資する可能性がある。