The role of fatty acid metabolism in the pathogenesis of glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Naoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40843446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリピドミクス / 糖代謝異常 / メタボロミクス / 水溶性食物繊維 / 高ショ糖食 / ショ糖摂取 / 脂肪酸分析 / 糖尿病発症機構 / 腸内細菌叢 / 発酵性食物繊維 / 腸内細菌叢の異常
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質摂取の増加とそれに伴う腸内細菌叢の異常が糖尿病発症に寄与する機序解明のため、脂肪酸が経口摂取後にどのように腸管で代謝・吸収され各臓器に影響するかを網羅的、臓器別に解析することで、糖尿病発症における脂肪酸の役割を明らかにする。本研究では、マウスモデルおよびヒトにおいて、食生活の変化による腸内細菌叢、特に細菌叢の脂肪酸代謝機能の変化を評価するとともに、Lipidomics (GC/MS脂肪酸分析)を用いて脂肪酸プロファイルを網羅的に評価し、脂肪酸代謝と慢性炎症・インスリン抵抗性の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how dietary changes alter the profiles of metabolites and fatty acids in the stool and body and affect glycolipid metabolism in mice using gas chromatography. Administration of inulin, a soluble dietary fiber, increased short-chain fatty acids of acetic acid and propionic acid and succinic acid in feces and postprandial portal vein blood. In the inulin group, although body weight did not change,visceral fat mass was reduced and glucose metabolism was improved. Next, compared with mice fed a high-fat, high-sucrose diet, mice fed with maltodextrin, which contained the same amount of calorie and fat but less sucrose, showed a clear improvement in fatty liver and insulin sensitivity. This study clarified the effects of dietary changes on the disposition of metabolites and fatty acids and on glycolipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年腸内細菌が全身に及ぼす影響は国内外で注目されており、慢性炎症とインスリン抵抗性に腸内細菌が関与していることが明らかになっている。また、腸内細菌の発酵による産生される短鎖脂肪酸には多様な生理作用があることが報告されている。本研究では水溶性食物繊維や高ショ糖食が及ぼす糖脂質代謝への影響を、リピドミクスとメタボロミクスを用いたマウス実験により検討した。水溶性食物繊維による腸内代謝産物の変化と脂肪組織に及ぼす影響および糖代謝改善効果、ショ糖の減量による脂肪肝とインスリン感受性の改善効果が明らかとなった。脂肪酸の動態を含め、食事療法による糖尿病発症予防機構について新たな知見が得られた。