Elucidation of the mechanism of IFN alpha overproduction through the STING pathway in SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Goh  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80850908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / cGAS / STING / 単球 / インターフェロンα / RNAシークエンス / GATA4 / pDC / 細胞内核酸受容体 / オートファジー / rapamycin / I型インターフェロン
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(systemic lupus erythematosus: SLE)は、組織炎症を特徴とした全身性自己免疫疾患である。SLE病態において重要な役割を果たすサイトカインとしてI型インターフェロン(interfron; IFN)が注目されており、申請者らは細胞内核酸受容体を介してSLE患者の単球からI型IFNが多く産生されることを見出した。本研究では単球におけるI型IFN産生能に注目し、SLE病態形成に重要なI型IFN産生単球の種類を特定し、更にそのI型IFN産生を制御することでSLEの新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon (IFN) α has been the most important cytokine in the pathology of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), but it remains unclear how IFNα is produced. We found that monocytes produce IFNα through the Cyclic GMP-AMP synthase (cGAS) -stimulator of IFN genes (STING) pathway. In order to identify monocyte subsets important for SLE pathogenesis, we performed RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) for SLE monocytes and found that the expression of the GATA4 gene involved in cellular senescence was enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSLEにおいて、IFNαが病態に重要であることは示されてきたが、その産生源や産生機序についてはまだ不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでIFNα産生細胞として注目されてこなかった単球が、細胞内核酸受容体経路であるcGAS-STING経路刺激によりIFNαを産生することを明らかにした。健常者単球にはIFNα産生能を有する細胞は僅かしか存在せず、IFNα産生単球はSLE病態と深く関わっている可能性がある。IFNα産生を行う単球の特徴や変化を同定することで、SLEの新規治療法や予防法の確立へ発展が期待される。