Project/Area Number |
19K24003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Atsushi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (60851201)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / TLR7 / イミキモド / 単球 / マクロファージ / ループス腎炎 / Toll-like receptor 7 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の分子標的治療の発展により、関節リウマチなど一部の自己免疫疾患では完全寛解も可能になったが、同じ自己免疫疾患である全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)において、完全寛解は現実的な目標となっていない。SLEの病態には獲得免疫系の重要性が明らかではあるが、現在までのところ獲得免疫系をターゲットとした治療の効果は限定的であり、自然免疫系も含めた病態の解明が必要である。SLEにおいて自然免疫系シグナルの受容体であるToll様受容体7(TLR7)の関与が注目されているが、本研究ではTLR7を発現する自然免疫細胞である単球やマクロファージの役割を解明するとともに、疾患発症に関連する分子機構を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although mounting evidence indicate the importance of aberrant toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) signal in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), the mechanism of disease progression is still to be clarified. Imiquimod (IMQ) -induced lupus model was used to analyze the lupus mechanism related to monocytes. Ly6Chi monocytes responded at the local stimulated site and had higher expression of IFNα upon stimulation. Ly6Clo monocytes had tendency to infiltrate to the kidneys. Thus, we clarified the different features of Ly6Chi and Ly6Clo monocytes in IMQ-induced lupus mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりSLE病態において単球のもつ異なる役割を明らかにした。古典的単球と非古典的単球のそれぞれが病期や臓器ごとで異なる働きをしていることの理解は病態の理解を促進する。これまでにSLEの治療薬としては単球を標的にしたものはなく、単球が関与した病態を考慮した治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。