Project/Area Number |
19K24004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Iseki Yuko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50723045)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 単球 / マクロファージ / CXCL4 / 強皮症 / 線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
強皮症は血管内皮障害および線維化を特徴とする疾患であり、近年M2マクロファージがその病態に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなっている。本研究において着目するM4マクロファージは血小板や形質細胞様樹状細胞から産生されるCXCL4により単球から分化誘導される。CXCL4は、発症早期びまん型SScにおいて優位に上昇し、皮膚硬化、間質性肺病変、肺動脈性肺高血圧症と関連があることが報告された。本研究では、SScのバイオマーカーとして知られているCXCL4により単球から分化誘導されるM4マクロファージと発症早期びまん皮膚型SScの病態との関連性について検討し、新規治療戦略を模索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic scleroderma (SSc) is a collagen disease of unknown cause, with fibrosis of the skin and various organs, vascular endothelial damage, and immune disorders. It has been reported that monocytes and macrophages play an important role in the pathogenesis of SSc. Here we identified that the percentage of M4 monocytes / macrophages in peripheral blood in patients with SSc is significantly higher compared to those in healthy controls. It was suggested that CXCL-4 induced M4 monocyte/macrophage may play important roles in pathogenesis of SSc. However, the markers characteristic of M4 monocytes / macrophages have not been established, and further analysis should be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性強皮症は難治性の膠原病であり、治療法が確立されていないのが現状である。 M4単球/マクロファージが全身性強皮症の病態に関与している事が判明すれば、M4単球/マクロファージを標的とする新規治療の開発につながると考えられる。