Investigation of novel treatment and cause of diseases in the field of pediatric surgery by deep proteome analysis of stools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eiichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40623327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords便 / プロテオーム / 腸内細菌 / 胆道閉鎖症 / 腸瘻 / 短腸症候群 / 胎便 / リンパ管腫 / プロテオーム解析 / 小児外科 / 小児 / タンパク質 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの小児の希少難病の研究は、遺伝子解析が中心に行われ、一定の成果は出ているものの、病因が不明な疾患が今尚多いことが現状である。また、小児の発達に関連した腸内細菌叢の推移に関する報告も幾つかあるが、便中タンパク質に着目し、小児の発達や疾患原因を追求する研究は存在しない。本研究は、これまでの研究アプローチとは全く異なるヒト便中に存在するタンパク質に注目して、小児希少難病の病因解明と新しいバイオマーカー探索さらには新規治療法の開発を目指す、次世代の担い手となる子供たちを救うためのトランスレーショナルリサーチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established deep proteome analysis of stools and apply it to infants with cholestasis, including both BA and non-BA cohorts. Our new method of deep proteome analysis by data-independent acquisition mass spectrometry (DIA-MS) can detect over 2,000 host-derived proteins in stools and provides a method for discovering new BA biomarkers. Further large-scale studies are needed to validate our results regarding the varying levels of host-derived stool proteins in BA as potential specific and reliable biomarkers for diagnosing this disease. Moreover, deep proteome analysis of stools has great potential to elucidate the pathophysiology of BA and other pediatric diseases, especially in the field of pediatric gastroenterology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、BAの患児の便中には、特徴的なタンパク・プロファイルが存在することがわかった。今後もBA症例の蓄積と解析が重要と考えるが、これらを詳細に検討することが、BAの早期診断バイオマーカーの発見につながる可能性があると考える。また、かずさDAN研究所と共同して開発したDIAベースの便プロテオーム解析は、小児外科領域だけではなく、あらゆる消化器系疾患の新規バイオマーカー創出、更には新規治療法の開発や病因解明に大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。