Action of noradrenaline on lamina X of the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Nobuko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70706712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄X層 / ノルアドレナリン / パッチクランプ記録 / 疼痛 / 脊髄Ⅹ層 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛の代表的治療薬である抗うつ薬はノルアドレナリン (NA)の再取り込みを抑制し、脊髄II層のNAを増加させることで鎮痛効果を発揮すると考えられてきた。しかしNAはⅩ層に最も多く分布することが明らかになり、さらに申請者はin vitro脊髄スライス標本からの電気生理学実験により、NAが脊髄Ⅹ層の抑制性シナプス伝達を有意に活性化させることを解明した。つまりX層が慢性疼痛の発症に大きく関与している可能性が示唆されるが、これまでにⅩ層の機能を検討した報告はない。本研究の目的はX層におけるNAの反応を免疫組織学、電気生理学実験により多角的に検討することで、慢性疼痛の病態解明に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamina X is localized in the spinal cord within the region surrounding the central canal. Noradrenaline (NA) is a neurotransmitter in descending pathways emanating from the brain stem and NA-containing fibers terminate in lamina X, suggesting that NA may modulate nociceptive synaptic transmission in lamina X. Using spinal cord slices of inflammatory pain model rats and in vitro whole-cell patch-clamps, we found that NA acts at presynaptic terminals of GABAergic and glycinergic interneurons on lamina X to facilitate inhibitory-transmitter release through α1A-receptor activation and directly induce inhibitory interneuron membrane hyperpolarization through α2-receptors activation. These mechanisms could be involved in the analgesia of NA on lamina X against inflammatory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでX層の機能について着目した報告は少ない。当然のことながら疼痛の発症機序を解明する上で重要であるNAについて、X層におけるNAの反応の変化をシナプスレベルで検討した報告はない。本研究により、NAは脊髄X層の抑制性ニューロンに作用することで、炎症性疼痛に対し鎮痛効果を発揮している可能性が示唆された。つまり、疼痛時のX層におけるNAの変化を検討した世界で最初の研究であるといえる。
また本研究はin vitro脊髄標本によるパッチクランプ記録を用いた。この手法が行える施設は世界的にも非常に数が少ない。よって、本研究の結果は非常に稀少であり意義が高いといえる。