Exploration of target molecule for immunotherapy focusing on natural immuno-system of circulating tumor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okuno Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10844011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 微小環境 / 癌微小環境 / 転移性大腸癌 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
循環腫瘍細胞(circulating tumor cell: CTC)は腫瘍から遊離して血中を遊走する細胞で、腫瘍細胞と同様に個々の細胞に遺伝子変異やタンパク発現の多様性を持つと考えられる。
CTCは外科手術中に増加し、術後に減少するが一部の患者では比較的長期に検出されることが報告されているが、その数的・質的変化の詳細やメカニズムは研究されおらず、自然免疫機構がこれに関与している可能性がある。
そこで周術期の複数の時点でCTCを回収し、その遺伝子発現解析や癌幹細胞マーカー発現、免疫チェックポイント機構に関連する分子の発現の差異などを検討し、新たな免疫治療ターゲット分子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study tried to collect circulating tumor cell (CTC) in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer before and after surgery, and to analyze the differences in number of CTC and gene expression between the time before and after surgery. CTC collection from pre-operative blood sample in patients with colorectal liver metastases (CRLM) was successfully performed. However, CTC was not able to collect from post-operative blood sample.Therefore, CTC from preoperative blood samples in patients with CRLM were collected and analyzed with RNA sequencing. No significant association between gene expression of CTC and tumor characteristics, prognosis, and preoperative chemotherapy was observed.
In addition, the association between CTC induced CRLM and liver sinusoidal injury was investigated by using rat model. The result was that sinusoidal injury promoted CRLM development in CTC rat model. This might be due to the higher incidence of cancer cell implantation into the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)の治療前後の自然排除機構を検討することで、CTCの免疫機構への耐性に関わる新たな分子を発見できるのではないかと考え、研究を行ったが、想定通りの結果は得られなかった。ごく少量のCTCを回収してRNA sequenceなどの解析を行うことが技術的課題であり、今後この問題をクリアすることで予定通りのCTCの免疫機構への耐性に関わる新たな分子の検討を行う必要がる。
また、別実験で肝類洞内皮細胞障害の存在下ではCTCによる肝転移形成が促進されることを確認した。化学療法等による類洞内皮障害の予防が肝転移抑制に有効であることが示唆され、今後のメカニズムの解明が必要であると考えられた。