Specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators in an experimental model of lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satona  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80847517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 肺移植 / 抗炎症性脂質メディエーター / 脂質メディエーター / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植後の虚血再灌流肺障害は、術後早期の死亡要因で、かつ、慢性拒絶のリスク因子とされ、その予防・治療は、肺移植後の成績向上のために必須である。虚血再灌流障害による臓器障害は、障害された血管内皮から好中球が血管外に浸潤することで引き起こされる「炎症」により増悪する。今回、Resolvin、Lipoxinなどといった抗炎症作用を有する脂質メディエーターに着目し、抗炎症脂質メディエーターの虚血再灌流障害に対する効果を検討する。そして、抗炎症脂質メディエーターの移植領域における臨床応用の可能性について探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators (SPMs), which are produced from Arachidonic acid, Docosahexaenoic acid, and Eicosapentaenoic acid in vivo to resolve inflammation, have been identified. To investigate the role of SPMs in pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury, we utilized a hilar clamp model in rat, where the blood supply and ventilation are intercepted by occluding left hilum and then reperfusion is resumed by releasing the occlusion to induce acute lung injury. In this experimental model of pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury, Aspirin-triggered Resolvin D1 and Aspirin-triggered Lipoxin A4 agonistic to FPR2 receptor attenuated acute lung injury with improved lung physiology and anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血状態におかれた肺に換気と血流が再開されることにより発症する虚血再灌流肺障害は、肺移植後においては早期の主要な死亡原因のみならず、移植肺の長期成績に影響する。その肺障害の要因は過度な炎症であることが報告されている。今回、申請者は、FPR2受容体に作用するAspirin-triggered Resolvin D1と、Aspirin-triggered Lipoxin A4が虚血再灌流肺障害肺障害に対して保護効果をもたらすことを明らかにした。本研究は、虚血再灌流肺障害における過度な炎症を抑制し臓器を保護するの新たな治療法の提案の基礎になる可能性がある。