Development of tissue engineering method using bioabsorbable scaffolds and new intestinal regeneration method using red LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masato  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60737097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 短腸症候群 / 腸管延長 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 腸管再生 / 赤色LED / 生体分解性チューブ / 腸管オルガノイド / 生体分解性素材 / 幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、シリコンチューブをscaffold(足場)とした腸管再生モデルを作成し、さらに再生速度を上げるために脂肪組織由来幹細胞を新生した線維被膜内に移植することで、再生速度を速めるという結果を得たが、実臨床応用には課題が残る結果であった。そこで、この腸管再生モデルを組織工学、再生医療、光細胞工学の観点から改変することとした。これらの改変により、腸管再生速度、再生腸管機能が改善され、かつ、足場の除去に再開腹・腸管損傷が不要であるという仮説を立て、短腸症候群における腸管再生の臨床応用を目指しその有用性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a more efficient intestinal regeneration method as a radical treatment for short bowel syndrome.
We have already created an intestinal regeneration model in rats using a silicone tube. By modifying this method to use a bioabsorbable tube instead of a silicone tube and irradiate it with a red LED, the intestinal regeneration ability is improved and reopening of the abdomen is not necessary to remove the scaffold. In this study, we investigated its usefulness for clinical application of intestinal regeneration in short bowel syndrome.
I have succeeded in creating new intestinal regeneration models using a silicone tube and a bioabsorbable PGA tube in rats. In both groups, full-thickness intestinal regeneration was obtained at 8 weeks, and nerve fibers were also confirmed. In the PGA tube group, it was completely absorbed and disappeared. However, there was no effect of extending the intestinal tract by red LED irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分解性チューブをscaffoldにした腸管再生モデルにおいて、腸管再生速度の促進および足場の除去を要さない長い再生腸管が得られた。短腸症候群患者において比較的簡単な手術手技や安価な医療資材によって自己組織による効果的な腸管の延長が可能となり、根本的治療の存在しない短腸症候群の患者にとって大きな福音となる可能性があると思われる。