The novel effect of hydrogen for IFALD in rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikee Takamasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90363613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短腸症候群 / IFALD / 抗酸化物質 / 水素水 / IFALD / 水素 / 絶食 / TPN / 抗酸化作用 / ハイドロゲン・ナノバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
短腸症候群患児らは長期絶食下での完全静脈栄養(TPN)による術後管理が必要となるが、腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD)を発症すると、予後に多大な影響を及ぼす。TPN管理下におけるIFALDの発生機序は未だ明らかではないが、生体内でのフリーラジカルによる組織障害が原因の一つとして近年報告されている。一方、新たな抗酸化物質として水素を治療に用いる研究が進んでおり、生体内でのフリーラジカルによる組織障害を軽減することが知られている。当研究では、当施設のIFALDモデルラットに水素ガスを用いたハイドロゲン・ナノバブルを投与することでIFALDの発症機序の究明と画期的な予防法・治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short bowel syndrome (SBS) patients require postoperative total parenteral nutrition (TPN), but intestinal failure associated liver damage (IFALD) is a life threatening complication of TPN. It has been reported that the cause of IFALD is tissue damage caused by free radicals, and hydrogen, which is an antioxidant, was administered to SBS model rats to examine its preventive and therapeutic effect on IFALD. Hydrogen was decided to be administered intravenously using a hydrogen-encapsulated infusion preparation that dissolves high-concentration hydrogen. However, the half-life of the dissolved hydrogen is 3 hours or less, so the method of administration the dissolved hydrogen concentration to the model rat while stabilizing the hydrogen concentration has not been established with the existing equipment. Further examination of the administration method is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい抗酸化物質によるIFALDの予防的効果が明らかになれば、難渋するIFALD診療における画期的な予防・治療法の開発に繋がる。水素は安価で入手も容易な物質であり、静脈内への投与方法を含め、抗酸化物質としての使用方法が確立されれば、小児のSBS患児のみならず、成人のSBS患者やIFALDと同様の肝障害に対する治療に応用できる。本研究の対象となる患者数は潜在的に非常に多いと考えられる。