Project/Area Number |
19K24019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
Miyauchi Tomoyuki 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (10852303)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝虚血再灌流障害 / イヌリン / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 制御性T細胞 / 肝臓外科 / 肝移植 / 水溶性植物繊維 / 肝障害 / 有機酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
虚血状態にある組織に血液が再灌流した際に惹起される組織障害のことを虚血再灌流障害(IRI)という。臨床的には臓器移植,梗塞などの血栓・塞栓症において問題となる。特に肝臓外科領域では、肝切除時の出血量低下を目的とした肝血流の流入遮断や肝移植の際に生じる回避できない事象であり、IRIの予防・軽減はいまだ重要な課題である。 近年、外科手術領域では在院日数の短縮や術後合併症の軽減を目的としたEnhanced recovery After Surgeryという概念に基づいて、術前術後の栄養療法が実践されている。本研究はIRIに対する食事ならびに栄養療法の抗炎症効果とメカニズム解析に焦点をおいたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ischemia and reperfusion injury (IRI) results from the return of blood flow to a tissue or an organ after an initial hypoxic insult. In mice, the intake of oral inulin, a water-soluble dietary fiber, reduced liver IRI. Increased level of Bacteroidetes in the gut microbiota and elevated concentration of propionic acid in the portal vein were observed in mice fed with inulin. These changes might play a key role in the inulin-induced suppression in liver IRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝切除や肝移植といった肝臓外科領域において、肝虚血再灌流障害は回避できない病態であり、その克服はいまだ課題である。イヌリンにおいては、抗炎症作用や腸内細菌叢に対する影響について報告されているが、肝虚血再灌流障害に対する効果は不明であった。 本研究では、術前にイヌリンを経口摂取するという簡便な方法により、肝虚血再灌流障害を抑制することを見出した内容である。 イヌリン配合経腸栄養剤が市販されている現在、実臨臨床への応用も十分考えられ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。