Deciphering the Enigmatic Fusion of Sensory Information in the Dynamic Remodeling of Central Nervous System Circuits following Peripheral Sensory Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Urata Shinji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60849404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚障害 / 難聴 / 平衡障害 / 嗅覚障害 / 感覚中枢 / 可塑性 / 多感覚統合 / マルチセンシング / 聴覚 / 平衡覚 / 嗅覚 / 視覚 / 感覚統合
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚刺激(音・重力・角加速度・光・匂い)は常時入力されているが、解剖学的構造による時空間解像度の制約のため、各末梢受容器から中枢に至る伝導路における神経回路形成及び複数感覚情報の統合について、同時に解析することはこれまで不可能であった。本研究では、超時空間制御下に末梢から中枢の聴覚伝導路(蝸牛神経核、下丘、聴皮質)、前庭伝導路(前庭神経核、小脳前庭、前庭皮質)、視覚伝導路(上丘、視覚皮質)、嗅覚伝導路(糸状体、嗅内野皮質)における、多点同時in vivo imagingと組織透明化によるイメージングを用いて、末梢感覚機能喪失後の中枢神経回路再編過程における感覚情報の統合のメカニズム解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of central compensation when peripheral sensory functions such as auditory, vestibular, and olfactory senses are chronically impaired. By analyzing the changes in central nervous system circuits, we utilized adeno-associated virus (AAV) to express GCaMP in neurons of the auditory cortex, vestibular nuclei, and olfactory bulb. Following the insertion of GRIN lens, calcium imaging of neural activity was performed using the UCLA miniscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難聴、めまい、嗅覚障害は独立事象ではなく、実臨床での感覚障害は多岐にわたる。本研究では感覚中枢領域の多点同時イメージング技術を確立し、末梢神経傷害後に長期に観察することを目的とした。
本研究では、AAVを用いて聴覚皮質、前庭神経核、嗅球にGCaMPを発現させ、GRINレンズごしに小型内視鏡(UCLA mini scope)を用いてCaイメージングできる技術を確立させてた。一方、scopeの干渉により多点観察は聴覚皮質と嗅球のみで可能であった。本研究目的の達成には体動補正、scopeの小型化、高感度カルシウムセンサーの開発、などさらなる検討が必要である。