Development of a novel synovial stem cell migration model for exploring disease-modifying osteoarthritis drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kentaro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (30844378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 滑膜 / 変形性関節症 / 関節液 / 軟骨 / 遊走 / PDGF / 変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞遊走 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(OA)に対する治療法の開発は、現在社会的に喫緊の課題となっている。申請者らはこれまでに、①滑膜間葉系幹細胞(滑膜MSC)は関節内組織の損傷・炎症に応答して関節液中へ遊走する、②滑膜MSCを関節内に補充することでOAの進行が抑制されるというメカニズムを示してきた。本研究では、OA構造改善薬シーズの探索を目指し、スクリーニングに適した新たな滑膜MSC遊走モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drugs that can induce mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) mobilization from synovium into synovial fluid will enable regenerative medicine in joints without use of exogenous MSCs. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel synovial MSC migration model suitable for screening and to explore synovial MSCs mobilization factors. Human synovial MSCs embedded in a mixture of Matrigel and type 1 collagen hydrogel were placed on a culture insert to develop a model that can recapitulated the in vivo environment. In this model, platelet-derived growth factor-BB (PDGF-BB) strongly induced synovial MSC migration. Injection of PDGF-BB into rat knees increased colony-forming cells in the synovial fluid. These cells had a higher capacity for proliferation, colony formation, and chondrogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(OA)に対する治療法の開発は、有症状者数が多いにも関わらず根本的な治療法が存在しないため、現在社会的に喫緊の課題である。本研究では、滑膜MSCsによる内在性再生メカニズムの増強に焦点を当て、①新規モデルにて滑膜MSCs動員因子のスクリーニングが可能であること、②薬液の関節内注射という低コスト・低侵襲な操作により生体内で滑膜MSCsを関節液中に動員可能であることを初めて示した。本研究の成果は、これまでのOA創薬研究には存在しなかった新たな治療アプローチを提唱するものであり、本研究の発展は極めて汎用性の高いOA治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。